OCCTA has made several false claims that need to be clarified. (Statements in quotes below are directly from OCCTA materials.)
[…] (See s. 447.403(4)(d), Fla. Stat.)

Is it possible to resolve the impasse through the bargaining process?

Yes. the teachers’ union and the district have a continuing responsibility to meet for bargaining during impasse. For our part, the District is committed to doing all it can to ensure an efficient resolution for the benefit of our valued teachers and the communities we serve.

What authority does the special magistrate have in resolving the differences between the district and the union?

Under s. 447.403(3), Fla. Stat., “The special magistrate shall hold hearings in order to define the area or areas of dispute, to determine facts relating to the dispute, and to render a decision on any and all unresolved contract issues.” The Special Magistrate will then give the parties a recommended decision within 15 days after the close of the hearing. Either party can reject the recommendations of the Special Magistrate within 20 days after receipt of the recommended decision.